Chairperson: Teri Long, 419-287-4425 or terilong57@gmail.com

RULES

1. Entries taken on Tuesday, August 15, 6 to 8 p.m. and Wednesday, August 16, 2017, 9 a.m. to Noon. Bring address labels.
2. Exhibits released on Saturday, August 19, 2017, after 9 p.m.
3. Judging on Wednesday at 2 p.m.
4. Ribbons for top three places and over-all best of show.
5. Entrants may contact the chairman or email above for more information.

 


Class A - Apples or Pears
 
Plate of 5
1. Apple - any
2. Pears - any

Class B - Fruit Plate
Plate of 5
1. Fruit - any

Class C - Tomatoes
1. Classic (3)
2. Roma (3)
3. Heirloom (3)
4. Cherry (12)
5. Other (3)

Class D - Fresh Vegetables
1. Beans, Green String (12)
2. Beans, Lima (12)
3. Beans, Other (12)
4. Beets, Red (3)
5. Broccoli (1)
6. Cabbage, Green (1)
7. Cabbage, Red (1)
8. Carrots (3)
9. Cucumbers (3)
10. Pickles (5)
11. Eggplant (2)
12. Kohlrabi (3)
13. Muskmelon (1)
14. Onions, Yellow (3)
15. Onions, White (3)
16. Onions, Green (5)
17. Turnips (2)
18. Watermelon
19. Okra
20. Other

Class E - Peppers
Plate of 3
1. Bell, Green
2. Bell, other
3. Jalapeño
4. Banana
5. Habanero
6. Chili
7. Plablano
8. Specialty
NO GHOST/HOT PEPPERS

Class F - Potatoes
Plate of 3
1. White
2. Red
3. Sweet
4. Other

Class G - Squash, Pumpkin
1. Zucchini
2. Acorn
3. Butternut
4. Patty Pan
5. Turbin
6. Pumpkin
7. Squash, Pumpkin
8. Gourd, large
9..Gourd, mini (3)
10. Pumpkin
11. Other

Class H - Canned Vegetables
Quart or Pint Jars 
1. Beans, All
2. Beets
3. Carrots
4. Corn
5. Salsa
6. Pickles, bread & butter
7. Pickles, other
8. Pickles, sweet
9. Pickles, dill
10. Relish, pickle
11. Relish, other
12. Sauerkraut
13. Meat - Chicken
14. Meat - Beef
15. Soup
16. Other

Class I - Canned Fruit
Quart or Pint Jars 
1. Jam, Strawberry
2. Jam, Raspberry
3. Jam, Cherry
4. Jam, other
5. Jelly, Grape
6. Jelly, Other
7. Jelly, Cherry
8. Jelly, Strawberry
9. Jelly, Berry
10. Applesauce
11. Cherries
12. Pears
13. Peaches
14. Applebutter
15. Other

Class J - Corn
Three Ears
1. Field 
2. Indian
3. Sweet Yellow 
4. Sweet White
5. Other

Class K - Soybeans
Three Stalks, no dirt
1. Soybeans

Class L - Hay
1. Hay

Class M - Honey
1. Honey

Class N - Novelty Displays
1. Biggest Cabbage
2. Biggest Cucumber
3. Biggest Tomato
4. Biggest Watermelon
5. Biggest Pumpkin
6. Biggest Sunflower Bloom
7. Tallest Sunflower Stalk
8. Tallest Corn Stalk
9. Biggest Ear of Corn
10.Biggest Zucchini
11.Other

Class O - Container Garden
No larger than 10” diameter, vegetable
of participants choice


Class P - Fair Theme
“All Roads Lead to the Pemberville
Fair”



Go To Top